AI Summit_Sept. 13 2024
[…] The court further found that there is nothing in the Patent Act to indicate Congress intended a different meaning, and the Patent Act includes other language to support the conclusion that an “individual” in the Patent Act refers to a natural person. The court therefore concluded that an inventor must be a natural person. The court explained, however, that it was not confronted with “the question of whether inventions made by human beings with the assistance of AI are eligible for patent protection.” (emphasis in original) [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] 35 U.S.C. 100(g) (https://www.govinfo.gov/link/uscode/35/100) defines the terms “joint inventor” and “coinventor” as “any 1 of the individuals who invented or discovered the subject matter of a joint invention.” Based on the holding in Thaler that an “individual” must mean a natural person, it is clear that a “joint inventor” or “coinventor” must also be a natural person.