AI Summit_Sept. 13 2024
[…] KWWSV ZZZ IHGHUDOUHJLVWHU JRY GRFXPHQWV LQY
9 3DWHQW 3UDFWLFH $ $SSOLFDELOLW\ RI 7KLV *XLGDQFH WR 'HVLJQ DQG 3ODQW 3DWHQW $SSOLFDWLRQV DQG 3DWHQWV 5. Maintaining “intellectual domination” over an AI system does not, on its own, make a person an inventor of any inventions created through the use of the AI system. Therefore, a person simply owning or overseeing an AI system that is used in the creation of an invention, without providing a significant contribution to the conception of the invention, does not make that person an inventor. [59] 35 U.S.C. 171 (https://www.govinfo.gov/link/uscode/35/171) provides that a patent for a design may be obtained by “[w]hoever invents any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture” and that the provisions related to utility patents are applicable to design patents, except as otherwise provided ( e.g., in 35 U.S.C. 172-173 (https://www.govinfo.gov/link/uscode/35/172)).